FAQs

scapImg

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us or give us a call at 508-833-1500.

Frequently Asked Questions - CLC

Q

How long is the certification valid?

A

The CLC certification is valid for three years. At the beginning of your third year of certification, you will receive a courtesy post card to remind you that your certification will soon expire. You may renew your CLC certification with 18 hours of continuing education in evidence based breastfeeding education.

Q

How long is the CLC exam?

A

The CLC final exam lasts for 2 hours. However, there are competencies during the CLC training course that must be passed as well.

Q

Where can I get my continuing education hours necessary for recertification?

A

Approved continuing education offerings are ones that focus on evidence based breastfeeding research, updated management training, advocacy, practice, counseling, promotion, protection and/or support. There are many options for your continuing education. We recommend breastfeeding home study modules available at www.healthed.cc

Q

As a CLC where can I work? What is my job description?

A

Please see the Scope of Practice.

Q

As a CLC, do I need to be insured? What types of insurances do you recommend?

A

Every CLC should obtain advice regarding liability insurance. Two types may be needed: a) professional liability (malpractice) insurance; b) general liability (if you are self-employed – this covers business exposures such as clients being injured by a slip and fall on the premises, etc.)

If you already carry liability insurance in the context of other licensure/certification (e.g., RN, doula, etc.), we recommend checking with your current liability insurance carrier to see if lactation can be added to any existing policy. Make sure you find out about any limitations of insurance - for example, if your insurance covers your work in a hospital it may cover you only on hospital grounds, but not for phone calls made from home, home visits, etc.

CM&F Liability Insurance for Certified Lactation Counselors, Advanced Lactation Counsultants, Advanced Nurse Lactation Consultants

Q

What about insurance reimbursement?

A

The credentialing process for insurance companies is separate from professional credentialing. It refers to the insurance company accepting care providers whom they will reimburse. Insurers establish their own rules about whom they credential, which is challenging for individual providers who have to deal with each insurer separately.

Regarding the superbill, while insurance billing and reimbursement always a complex topic, is currently in a state of near chaos given the status of discussions in Washington. As a result, we are not comfortable offering advice. It would be best to go to a billing expert in your state who knows the ins and outs of your insurance market.​

Q

Can my clients submit for payment using their Health Savings Account (HSA) or Flexible Spending Account (FSA)?

A

While insurance billing and reimbursement always a complex topic, is currently in a state of near chaos given the status of discussions in Washington. As a result, we are not comfortable offering advice. It would be best to go to a billing expert in your state who knows the ins and outs of your insurance market.​

Q

What is the WHO Code of Marketing of Breastmilk Substitutes, and what are its implications for me as a CLC?

A

The CLC Code of Ethics requires that certificants behave in accordance with the World Health Organization Code of Marketing of Breastmilk Substitutes. See section 7 of the Who Code for further information.

The CLC Code of Ethics is accessible here.
The WHO Code is accessible here.

Here is some guidance from the International Baby Food Action Group on the role of health workers (including LCs) vis-a-vis education and the companies addressed by the Code: http://ibfan.org/upload/files/Sponsorship-and-conflicts-of-interest.pdf

Q

Can I attend workshops offered by non-WHO Code compliant companies in order to earn continuing education credits to recertify my CLC?

A

The role of formula, breast pump, and bottle manufacturing companies should be only to educate health workers about their own products, not about peripheral subjects such as breastfeeding. Workshops offered by non-compliant WHO Code companies may not be used toward the 18 hours of continuing breastfeeding education necessary to recertify your CLC every three years.

Q

Can I retake the Advanced course to get my contact hours for recertification?

A

Yes. Although the course content remains the same, different subtopics are covered and new cases are examined each time the Advanced course is taught. You do not have to take the exam again. If you choose to retake the exam, you must pass in order to remain an ANLC. If you do not pass, you will lose the right to the ANLC credential.

shortArtImg1

Become a Certified Lactation Counselor

shortArtImg2

Become an Advanced
Lactation Consultant

shortArtImg3

Become an Advanced
Nurse Lactation Consultant

shortArtImg4

Find a CLC / ANLC / ALC
Near You!